LOS ANGELES — A partial list of nominees for the 93rd Academy Awards:

Best picture: The Father; Judas and the Black Messiah; Mank; Minari; Nomadland; Promising Young Woman; Sound of Metal; The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Best actor: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Raineys Black Bottom; Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal; Anthony Hopkins, The Father; Gary Oldman, Mank; Steven Yeun, Minari.

Best actress: Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman; Frances McDormand, Nomadland; Viola Davis, Ma Raineys Black Bottom; Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman; Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday.

Best supporting actor: Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7; Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami; Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah; Paul Raci, Sound of Metal; LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah.

Best supporting actress: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm; Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy; Olivia Colman, The Father; Amanda Seyfried, Mank; Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari.”

Best director: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland; Lee Isaac Chung, Minari; David Fincher, Mank; Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman; Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round.

Original screenplay: Judas and the Black Messiah, Shaka King and Will Berson; Minari, Lee Isaac Chung; Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell; Sound of Metal, Darius Marder and Abraham Marder; Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin.

Animated feature: Onward; Over the Moon; A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon; Soul; Wolfwalkers.

Original Score: Husavik from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Fight for You from Judas and the Black Messiah; Io Sì (Seen) from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Speak Now from One Night in Miami…; and Hear My Voice from The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Cinematography: Judas and the Black Messiah; Mank; News of the World; Nomadland; The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Costume design: The nominees for best costume design: Alexandra Byrne, Emma; Ann Roth, Ma Raineys Black Bottom; Trish Summerville, Mank; Bina Daigeler Mulan; Massimo Cantini Parrini Pinocchio.

Animated short film: Burrow; Genius Loci; If Anything Happens I Love You; Opera; Yes-People.

Live action short film: Feeling Through; The Letter Room; The Present; Two Distant Strangers; White Eye.

Documentary feature: Collective; Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution; The Mole Agent; My Octopus Teacher; Time.

International film: Quo Vadis, Aida?, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Denmark, Another Round; Better Days, Hong Kong; Collective, Romania; The Man Who Sold His Skin, Tunisia.

Sound: Greyhound; Mank; News of the World; Soul; Sound of Metal.